Monday, August 14, 2017

Week 54 - August 14, 2017 - Morgantown, West Virginia

Whatttuuuppp y'all! You know who it is. Things have been going really good over here in Morgantown!! The traffic here is absolutely NUTS now with all the students coming in and everything. But it makes driving more entertaining almost hitting students left and right. Also we drive a van so that's chill. All things are going great over here :). The streets in Morgantown are very narrow.

UPDATE ON INVESTIGATORS AND LESS ACTIVES:

Jeremy and Cassie. So we taught them the Word of Wisdom this week and it went really well! It's gonna be a huge struggle for Jeremy though. He said he's gonna do his best before September 9th (their baptismal date). And Cassie doesn't have a problem with it! Just pray for them that they'll be able to live the word of wisdom and come to church this Sunday! They're doing great :) Up next? 
The law of chastity. lolz.

Aaron. So Aaron is a less active member and he is trying to quit smoking. So we taught him a lesson on how to quit smoking and he's been doing good so far! In a week, he'll be a non-smoker!! So please pray for him that he'll continue to have the strength to resist the temptation to smoke!

CHALLENGE OF THE WEEK:

So this one is a little different than the previous ones. But you know I always say, "Every member is a missionary!" Well, some people have been asking me how they can be a missionary and here's the advice/challenge. BE AN EXAMPLE. Just be an "example unto the believers" this week (1 Timothy 4:12). The way you live your life says a lot about you more than just words. So think of how you can be a Christ-like example to your friends, family, and even strangers this week!

FUNNY MOMENT:

So we were trying a potential investigator one day and we were stopped by this guy named Bill. He was drunk as a skunk let me tell ya. He grabbed both me and Elder Howe by the ties and told us that he could hurt us. But then he started laughing uncontrollably and told us he was just kidding. Then he proceeded to tie our ties together into a knot. Haha! Then he walked away with one of our Books of Mormon. It was a pretty great experience! We know where he lives so we'll try him later this week haha!

I love all y'all so much! Thank you for the love and support you've given me :) hope you guys have a great week!

Romans 5: 3-5

- Elder Hanson


Aaron signing his non-smoking contract

Me and Elder Howe at a member's house for dinner!

Monday, August 7, 2017

Week 53 - August 7, 2017 - Morgantown, West Virginia

Noah's new address for mailing letters and packages:

Elder Noah Hanson
3002 Kaustin Drive
Morgantown, West Virginia  26501


Heyyy y'all! So I'm sorry this email is gonna be a bit shorter than my previous ones because I don't have a ton of time today! But just wanted to point out the fact that I finally hit my ONE year mark this week which is NUTS!! I only feel like I've been out for like 4 or 5 months! Time really does fly when you're getting doors slammed in your face, serving others, loving the people around you, and forgetting about yourself! Gotta love missions!

UPDATE ON INVESTIGATORS:

Jeremy and Cassie. So a lot happened with them this week; however, we weren't able to see them at all. Jeremy has been having seizures like crazy (more than usual) and both of them are just going through a lot of struggle but are still trying to live the gospel! They're so incredible! Please please pray for them. They're an amazing couple and they are so ready for the gospel!

CHALLENGE OF THE WEEK:

Read MOSIAH 14. I promise you won't regret it. It talks a lot about the Atonement of Jesus Christ. As you read this, I want you to think about what the Atonement means to you and your life. How has it affected you? How has it blessed you? 

FUNNY MOMENT:

So this was definitely 2 weeks ago but I just remembered it! So my very first night here in Morgantown, Elder Howe and I were in the car when suddenly behind us is a police officer. Nothing was happening but then I said "Ha! What if he pulled you over-" and then that's when the lights on the cop car went on. Elder Howe got pulled over the very first night I was here! Hahahaha! Apparently there was something wrong with the registration but he got off with a warning! Whew! You bet your bottom dollar I was laughing the whole time though!

Love y'all! Hope you guys have a great week :) keep the faith! Stay strong! 

Mosiah 14: 5

- Elder Hanson

P.S. Also Happy Birthday to my boi Elder Wilson yesterday! Love ya bud!
West Virginia Football Stadium

Transfers

My one year shirt right before I burned it!

Elder Prince

Elder Willie

Transfers

Transfers

WV Police pulling us over!

Monday, July 31, 2017

WEEK 52!!!! July 31, 2017 - Morgantown, West Virginia

Whaaaaaat up y'all! It's your boiiii Elder Hanson in the good ol' place of Morgantown! Wow I don't even know where to begin. First of all, there's a lot of people my age here and for the first few days, I forgot what it was like to talk to people my own age. Whenever I talk to girls my age now I feel like I'm flirting haha even though I'm not (arms length). I love it here though! We barely cover any of the actual campus of West Virginia University though. We cover the cities close by the campus. Also, being a Zone Leader is veerrrryy busy. Haha! I never thought I'd receive so many texts a day from different missionaries asking a bunch of questions! It's a good time though!

As I told y'all last week, my new comp is Elder Howe! He's from Ephraim, Utah! He's literally one of the happiest guys I know! He also loves The Office, SpongeBob, AND Harry Potter (Harry Potter's Birthday today!) 3 for 3!! Heckaaaa! He has a very strong testimony and loves to work hard and have fun! We're literally the dream team. Yeah there was A TON of rain the other day! We're fine though :)  And I'm just in a regular ward and not a student ward. I'm in one of the smaller zones so there's only 8 companionships in my zone. Elder Howe has been out 13 months!

That's sooooo cool you got to go to Missouri! Super jealous actually. I love that you got to see Sharwan in Nauvoo :) 


UPDATE ON INVESTIGATORS:

Jeremy and Cassie. So they're this awesome couple who have been investigators for about a month now. Jeremy went into the military and suffers from PTSD and has a hard time with chewing tobacco. They also need to get married before they're baptized. BUT they are both super awesome and we just set them on date for baptism for September 9th! I can relate to Jeremy a lot and that helps him out a ton! Just pray that they'll be able to make it to that date!

CHALLENGE OF THE WEEK:

So in honor of my year mark this week (August 3rd, which is freaking crazy!!!), I thought I would extend a specific challenge to y'all. I want y'all to ponder on who you were last year compared to now. How have you changed? How has your testimony grown? What were you doing a year ago? What are some goals you can make to bring yourself closer to Heavenly Father? Make plans to ACT!

FUNNY MOMENT:

So this one might not make sense if you don't watch The Office but we were tracting on Friday and we came across this lady named Pam. She told us that she had to go inside for a sec before she could talk to us and so while we were waiting for her to come back out, Elder Howe just says, "Paaaaammoooollaaaaaaa" Hahahaha! I was laughing really hard when she walked out. It was kinda awkward but so worth it!

Anyways, love y'all! I hope y'all have a good week :) stay kewl.

Romans 8: 35, 37-39

- Elder Hanson

Sunday, July 30, 2017

Week 51 - July 26, 2017 - Princeton, West Virginia

 whattup y'all!! Wow this past week and a half was probably the most stressed I've been on my mission not gonna lie! But it's all good because LUCIA GOT BAPTIZED AND CONFIRMED!! Wahoo!! It was a really neat event to witness and be a part of! I'll talk more about it later but it was great! 

Also, some transfer news. I'm leaving Princeton, WV :/ I think this area was definitely an area where God sent me to GROW! I've grown so much since I've been here and I'm so grateful I had the chance to serve here! I've grown to love the people. I've grown to love the work even more. But most importantly, I've grown to love and rely on my Heavenly Father more. I'll miss it here but now it's time to go to my new area--Morgantown, WV as a ZONE LEADER! It's pretty fetching crazy but yeah! Your boi Elder Hanson is going Zone Leader! I wasn't expecting it at all to be honest. I thought I would remain a District Leader but I guess not haha! It'll be a humbling and growing experience for me! My new comp is Elder Howe (pronounced "how") haha! I've heard he's pretty outgoing dude so I'm hyped!

UPDATE ON INVESTIGATORS:

Lucia. So like i said earlier, she got baptized!! Wahooooo!! So it was interesting. We had to BUY a dress for her! Not gonna lie, I felt a little weird buying a white dress from a women's dress store haha. Oh whale. It all worked out in the end!! She asked me to confirm her a member so that was also really neat! I'm glad I got to do it right before I left! Now every member of her family is a member of the church! Wahooo!!

Bonnie. Okay so remember her? She's the GOLDEN investigator that we found about a month and a half ago? Yeah she's back!! We were able to teach her again and commit her to baptism! I'm excited to see where she goes from here! Hopefully Elder Christensen updates me on her ;) haha! But yeah she's awesome!

CHALLENGE OF THE WEEK:

What's your favorite General Conference talk?? SHARE IT with someone this week! You don't have to share the whole thing but just your favorite section! General Conference talks are modern-day scripture! So when you share your favorite talk with someone, you are also sharing scripture!!

FUNNY MOMENT:

Y'all are gonna think I'm dumb after reading this. So after the baptism on Saturday, we were all just having some civil conversations with each other and then one of the primary kids comes up to me and asks me if I can do a back bend. And I literally answered, "Uh fetch no I can't do that." But then she talked me into at least TRYING. So I tried and.....I failed. I popped something in my back when I did it and I literally couldn't stand up straight for the rest of the day. It still kinda hurts but I'll get over it haha!

Anyways, I love y'all! Thank you for all of your support, love, and help since I've been here in Princeton! Hope y'all have a great week! I'll let you know ASAP as possible what my new address is :)

John 3: 16

- Elder Hanson
Lucia's baptism!

Saying goodbye to Princeton members



Princeton District lunch!





Great Bluefield Ward members



Tuesday, July 18, 2017

Week 50 - July 17, 2017 - Princeton, West Virginia

Whattup y'all!! Sooooo this week was very very interesting to say the least. It was very eventful but CRAZY at the same time! This week was full of miracles, testimony builders, and salty dogs!! I'll explain in a sec. Haha! But, overall, this week was great!

UPDATE ON INVESTIGATORS:

Lucia. So first things first, SHE PASSED HER INTERVIEW! She's gonna get baptized this week! However, we had a scary experience with the rest of the family. They had a lot of questions this week and told Lucia that if we couldn't answer their questions, then she can't get baptized. Needless to say, I was freaking out hardcore. But, with the spirit, we were able to help them out A LOT! She came to church yesterday and said that she wanted to get baptized for HER and not just for the family. It was a miracle! Just pleeeaasssee pray that she'll continue to have that desire to be baptized this week! She's sooo great!

Vicki & Gabe & Emma. So they didn't come to church yesterday :/ we aren't too sure why but we're seeing them tomorrow and we'll be able to figure it all out! Our next lesson with them is the Plan of Salvation so pray that that goes well!! They're awesome people :)

CHALLENGE OF THE WEEK:

So this week, I was able to meet my new mission president, President Lindhardt. He was talking about how relationships are strengthened where the spirit is present. And instantly, the challenge that came to my mind for y'all this week is to attend the temple WITH a friend or a family member. Whoever you want to strengthen your relationship with! Because you are GUARANTEED to have your relationships strengthened as you center your relationships on the gospel of the Jesus Christ!

FUNNY MOMENT: (actually pretty scary)

So I was on exchanges with my zone leader, Elder Prince this week and it was a good time! However, when we were tracting, we came across this really adorable dog that was just chilling on the driveway. I went to go pet it but then Elder Prince yells "No! I wanna pet it!" and he steps in front of me. When he did that, the dog jumped straight up and growled at him and then went straight for his ankle and took a good chunk out! It was insane! But I laughed way too hard at it too haha!

Anyways, I love all y'all! I hope you guys have a great week and keep being the amazing examples that you are! Transfers are this next week so I won't write until Wednesday.

D&C 3: 4

- Elder Noah Hanson
Elder Crook and Noah - before Elder Crook goes home

Sad to see Elder Crook leave

Princeton District

Monday, July 10, 2017

Week 49 - July 10, 2017 - Princeton, West Virginia

Whattup y'all! It's your boi Elder Hanson! For those who are wondering, I'm doing really good! We've been workin' hard and just trying to do everything we can for the Lord :) I went on exchanges with an elder in my district named Elder Willie! He's a great kid! He's actually gonna be part of my "funny moment" so stay tuned lolz. Plus, It was a pretty lame 4th to be honest haha. I thought I was gonna see a lot of fireworks going off on the 4th but literally there was NOTHING. I was super sad to be honest haha it's all goooood though! 

Something that I've been trying to work on a lot lately (along with the rest of my district) is remaining focused on the work! It's so incredibly easy to get distracted by worldly things. And I'll admit, Satan's been doing everything he can to distract me this transfer for some reason. It wasn't until I was reading through my journal a couple nights ago that I really started to realize what I need to do differently. I read a quote in my journal that said, "Don't give up what you want most in life for something you think you want now." It was kind of like a spiritual awakening for me. So a goal that my comp and I set is just to say "Remain Focused!" every day before we leave the apartment! It's helped a lot! But don't get me wrong, it's not like I've been distracted my whole mission, it's just been a temptation a lot this transfer for some reason. Anyways, yeah rant over! Haha!

UPDATE ON INVESTIGATORS:

Lucia. She's still doing soooo good! She came to church again yesterday :) :) wahoo!! Her baptismal interview is this Friday and we went over the baptismal interview questions with her yesterday and she passed with flying colors! We are SO excited for her! Please just keep her in your prayers that she'll be able to pass the interview! She's such a great lady! She is looking at a baptism date of July 22.

Vicki & Emma & Gabe. So we've been teaching Vicki for a while as you know but we were able to pick up her two kids Emma and Gabe! Gabe is 13 and Emma is 11. They're awesome! It's different teaching kids about the restoration but we were able to do it! Haha! They plan on coming to church this Sunday so that's exciting!! Just keep praying for them that they'll be able to make it :)

CHALLENGE OF THE WEEK:

So something that I've realized this week also is that we spend so much time thinking of the things we need to IMPROVE on instead of the things we are good at right now! It's not a bad thing to think of what you need to improve on but we need to take some time to think of what our CURRENT strengths are. So my challenge is to y'all is to take some time to think about your top 3 strengths. And then kneel and thank heavenly father for those strengths. 

Anyways, thank you all for your incredible Christ-like examples. Truly blessed to have so many positive examples in my life :) love y'all! 

"Don't give up what you want most in life for something you think you want now."

- Elder Hanson
Elder Willie and Noah

Comparing ties - haha

Elders in my awesome District

A real Donkey Kong tie!

Monday, July 3, 2017

Week 48 - July 3, 2017 - Princeton, West Virginia

Happy 4th of July this week y'all!! That's so crazy that it's already the 4th of July this week! Time literally flies! I'll admit, I'm gonna miss the fun traditions we do back home on the 4th but I know that I'm where I'm supposed to be and I'm more than hyped to be here! I'm also so grateful to live in this country and the freedom that we have! Also, people have been lighting fireworks all of June haha. People here are pretty impatient to wait to light fireworks on the 4th! But it's been fun to see all these AWESOME fireworks all around us when we tract haha! Also, I've been out 11 months already??? WOW! 

UPDATE ON INVESTIGATORS:

Lucia. So guess what??? She came to church!! It was her first time ever coming to church and she LOVED it! We also taught her the Word of Wisdom yesterday and she said that she had a problem with coffee but that she was willing to give it up because she "knows without a shadow of a doubt that Joseph Smith was a prophet"!!! Wahoo!! We're so excited for her! Keep praying for her that she'll be able to live the word of wisdom and be ready for her baptism on July 22nd! 

Vanessa (recent convert). So yesterday at church, she told us that she got a calling! She's now known as the official "greeter"! Haha! She's very shy so I think being the greeter will be good for her! She's scared to death but she's gonna do great! Haha!

CHALLENGE OF THE WEEK:

So this week for district meeting, we talked about the importance of the spirit in our lives. We all kinda came to the realization that it can be so easy to take the spirit for granted. So my challenge to y'all is to think of a way that you can invite the spirit more in your own individual lives! Set goals and make plans to do what you need to do in order to have and feel the spirit more in your life!

FUNNY MOMENT:

Okay so wow. Yesterday at church, I went up to greet my bishop and I shook his hand and said, "Hey Bishop Boone!" He looks at me and grins and says, "Hey Donkey Kong, how ya doin?" I just stood there in awe...even my freaking bishop knows that my nickname is Donkey Kong. Wow. Shout out to Elder Wilson.

Anyways, I love all y'all so much! Thank you for all of your Christ-like examples! Keep being awesome and have a great week :)

3 Nephi 27: 13-14

- Elder Hanson
The Cascades

My District

Cascades

The Cascades

Tracting cuz no more miles for our car for the month :-/