Monday, September 18, 2017

Week 59 - September 18, 2017 - Morgantown, West Virginia

Ayyy y'all! Soooo this week was pretty good for the most part! We're teaching quite a bit and getting to know more and more people! We also had a little bit of a scary experience on Wednesday. So before Elder Prince got to Morgantown, he got bit by a brown recluse spider and it got to the point where we decided to go to the ER on Wednesday because there's this hole in his leg now. He seemed a lot more calm about it than I was haha. I just hate spiders with a fiery passion so yeah. But they ended up just giving him some antibiotics and he's doing a lot better now! Haha! So I mean that's good. This experience has solidified my hatred for spiders hahaha. 

OK SO AS PROMISED! I'm gonna talk about the Elder Cook conference last weekend! Holy cow! It was sooooo good! He talked a lot about how as members of the church we need to work as a TEAM if we want this great work to progress. It's really true. That's one of the reasons I do the "CHALLENGE OF THE WEEK" portion of my emails every week. Because as we work together to move this work forward, we can all grow closer to our Heavenly Father TOGETHER and fulfill His commandment of sharing the gospel of Christ with those around us.

UPDATE ON INVESTIGATORS:

Jeremy and Cassie. So this week, we're gonna teach Jeremy what's called "the stop-smoking workshop". It's designed to eliminate the urge for the use of tobacco in a week! He just has to follow the certain steps to accomplish it. So please please pray that he'll be receptive to it and be able to stop smoking so that he can be that much closer to being baptized!!

CHALLENGE OF THE WEEK:

So in 2 weeks, we get to hear from our beloved Prophet, Thomas S. Monson and the 12 Apostles and members of the Quorum of the 70. So the challenge THIS week is to PREPARE for the messages that are gonna be shared. Look up previous conference talks to spiritually prepare yourself and to remind you about the important messages that were shared. 

FUNNY MOMENT:

Ok so just about everyone in this zone knows that I love Harry Potter right? So we were on exchanges with these elders in our zone and we were at a Taco Bell (I've eaten there like 3 times this week). I sat down with the elders and one of the elders named Elder Curtis leans in to Elder Prince and says out loud (to make sure I heard), "Hey you know what's really stupid? Harry Potter." I was pretty salty at first because I thought he was serious but then I realized he was just being a ding dong. Haha! Then they got me talking about Harry Potter for like 15 minutes after that.......I have a problem.

Anyways, LOVE Y'ALL! I hope you guys have a safe and fun week! Don't do anything I wouldn't do! And if you do, take pics! 

3 Nephi 1: 13

- Elder Hanson
Brown Recluse Spiders - Yikes!

Elder Prince during study time

Elder Cornwall and Noah

Elder Decker and Noah

Monday, September 11, 2017

Week 58 - September 11, 2017 - Morgantown, West Virginia

Hey y'all! This week was pretty good overall! Elder Prince (king kong) has officially arrived in Morgantown and it has been.....AWESOME!! We've been working really well together and we get along too so that I mean that helps I guess. Hahaha no seriously though things are going really really well!!! Weather has been good. No hurricanes lol. Our missionary booth last week was at WV University. It was a little awkward at first but it was fun! I'm still awkward though haha.

So the Elder Quinton L. Cook conference was awesome! I now have a firm and sure testimony that he truly is an Apostle of the Lord! I'll let you know more details next week! I don't have a ton of time but yeah the deets will come next week! I promise haha! IT WAS JUST AWESOME!

CHALLENGE OF THE WEEK:

So I've done this one before but it's something that I think is needed in every day life. Think of someone that has wronged you in any way. Right now it might seem difficult to forgive them but I have a strong testimony that not forgiving someone only hurts YOU. The point of this life is to be happy. And when you forgive, you feel that peace that comes from the Atonement. That's a promise! 

FUNNY MOMENT:

So as y'all know, my nickname is Donkey Kong. And if you don't know that by now then wooooow that's ok. Anyways, so Elder Prince's nickname is KING KONG. It was decided a long while ago. And now the Kong's are reunited for time and all eternity. Anyways, that's not as funny as my other ones but I think it's hilarious. 

Love y'all! I am so grateful for all of your examples in my life! Be safe and keep on keepin' on!

D&C 121: 7-8

- Elder Hanson
Elder Prince

With Elder Wilson and Elder Prince - Nice Ties

Zone Leaders - Hanson and Prince

Wednesday, September 6, 2017

Week 57 - September 6, 2017 - Morgantown, West Virginia

HEY Y'ALL! This past week and a half has been great! So transfers are this week and sadly, Elder Howe is leaving me. This transfer has gone by so fast! Definitely the fastest transfer of my mission so far! I'm staying here in Morgantown and my new companion is ELDER PRINCE!! I've talked about him a couple of times in my previous emails cuz he was my zone leader when I was in Princeton! He's my new companion and I'm more than hyped!!

Also, Elder Quentin L. Cook (Apostle) is coming to Charleston this Saturday to talk to all the missionaries!! Wahoo!!! I'll let y'all know how that goes next week :) I'm so hyped! We also went to Cooper's Rock State Park today!

UPDATE ON INVESTIGATORS:

Jeremy and Cassie. We're not too sure what's going on with them. We haven't been able to see them for a week now and we don't know why...he's been struggling with the Word of Wisdom lately sooo if y'all could just pray for them and that we'll be able to see them and help them out in any way that we can!

CHALLENGE OF THE WEEK:

So something that I've seen throughout my whole life is that whenever someone asks for a volunteer to say the "opening prayer" or "closing prayer", there are literally like no volunteers. I've always wondered why that is. I mean, you'll get a chance to talk to the most supreme being who loves you more than you can comprehend, in behalf of everyone. So next time that someone asks for a volunteer to say the prayer, RAISE THAT HAND!

FUNNY MOMENT:

So we were teaching this guy named Scott and he had a box full of random stuff next to him. At the end of the lesson he asks me if I collected anything back home and all I said was, "Well I have a few Harry Potter wands". And he's like "Oh!" and he just whips out this Harry Potter snow globe from the box next to him and gives to me! I was more than excited to say the least! It plays music and everything!! 

Love y'all :) hope you guys have a great week and stay safe! Kiss kiss.

Elder Noah Hanson

"Don't you quit. You keep walking. You keep trying. There is help and happiness ahead-a lot of it." -Jeffrey R. Holland
Our Booth at West Virginia University

Cooper's Rock

Cooper's Rock

One of these things is not like the others

Splits with Elder Aubrey

Elder Aubrey and Noah

Yes, holding a snake!

Cooper's Rock



Monday, August 28, 2017

Week 56 - August 28, 2017 - Morgantown, West Virginia

Whattuppp y'all!! How's life over there in Utah and in different parts of the world?? Hope it's great! Things in Morgantown are pretty solid to say the least. We found a lot of new investigators this week who are truly ready to hear the gospel! It's getting colder too. Soooooo that's chill. Literally. Anyways!! Sorry to hear about Julian Edelman. Patriots should be Ok though. Hope Elder Barnett is OK in Texas too. 

So something that I have gained a strong testimony of this week is how Heavenly Father truly does have a plan for each and every one of us. I've had some tough times this week not gonna lie. But as I've knelt down in prayer, studied the scriptures, and attended church, I was able to feel His love all week and He gave me the assurance that His plan was perfect and that I had nothing to worry about. He truly does know us each individually and knows what's going on in our lives. So if you feel like things aren't going your way, just remember that that's how it's supposed to be. God's in charge and knows what truly makes us happy.

UPDATE ON INVESTIGATORS:

Shelby and Jaylin. So they're new investigators that we picked up on Saturday! They have been taught by missionaries before but they forgot everything. haha. They each accepted the invitation to be baptized and even agreed to get MARRIED! Like what the what??? It was a crazy but awesome lesson! They're coming to church this week so prayers for them please!

CHALLENGE OF THE WEEK:

In Alma 32, Alma compares the word "faith" to a seed. As we continue to nourish our "seed", then it becomes stronger and more steadfast. What are YOU doing to nourish that faith continually? What can you improve on? Scripture study? Prayer? Whatever it may be, think of how you can better nourish your "seed of faith" so that you can withstand the fiery darts that Satan throws at us each and every day.

FUNNY MOMENT:

So this week, I've been realizing that Elder Howe says the FUNNIEST things. Just random things too. So I've been keeping a list of quotes from him throughout the week and here's one of my favorite ones from this week:

Me: "Hey Elder Howe what was something funny that happened this week?"
Howe: "Well everyone cancelled on us on coming to church today. That was pretty hilarious."

HAHA!

Anyways, love yall! Hope you guys have a great week and stay safe :)

Alma 32: 28

- Elder Hanson
Dew Pong during exchanges

Elder Tippetts from Kaysville, Utah

Some guy gave us $20 and would not take it back. haha

Tuesday, August 22, 2017

Week 55 - August 21, 2017 - Morgantown, West Virginia

Hey y'all! Okay I don't have a ton of time this week and I promise next week's email will be a lot longer! So for those that emailed me, if i don't email you this week, don't take it personally! Haha! I promise I will get to it next week! Okay rant over here we GOOOOOO. Hey I saw the Eclipse! Soooo coool! I am glad Abby Bird's farewell went good. She's going to be a great missionary!

UPDATE ON INVESTIGATORS:

Jeremy and Cassie. They're doing great! Other than the word of wisdom, they're still on track for September 9th! Hopefully things work out with them :) just continue praying for them!

Aaron. He officially quit smoking!!! Wahooooo!

CHALLENGE OF THE WEEK:

Do you know of anyone who is struggling physically, emotionally, or spiritually? Reach out to them. Send them a text or  give them a call and let them know you're thinking about them. As you do that, not only your love will be felt by them but God's love as well.

FUNNY MOMENT:

So y'all know I hate bees right? Okay anyway, yesterday we were at a member's home and he showed us this HUGE case of bees that he keeps in his backyard and I kid you not, there were AT LEAST 1,000 bees in that case and also flying around me. He then proceeds to tell us, "Don't worry they won't sting you! Unless, you get in their way." Great. Just what I wanted to hear. Moral of the story is that bees are the spawn of satan.

Anyways, LOVE Y'ALL! Hope you guys have a great week! Much love.

Alma 7: 11

- Elder Hanson

Monday, August 14, 2017

Week 54 - August 14, 2017 - Morgantown, West Virginia

Whatttuuuppp y'all! You know who it is. Things have been going really good over here in Morgantown!! The traffic here is absolutely NUTS now with all the students coming in and everything. But it makes driving more entertaining almost hitting students left and right. Also we drive a van so that's chill. All things are going great over here :). The streets in Morgantown are very narrow.

UPDATE ON INVESTIGATORS AND LESS ACTIVES:

Jeremy and Cassie. So we taught them the Word of Wisdom this week and it went really well! It's gonna be a huge struggle for Jeremy though. He said he's gonna do his best before September 9th (their baptismal date). And Cassie doesn't have a problem with it! Just pray for them that they'll be able to live the word of wisdom and come to church this Sunday! They're doing great :) Up next? 
The law of chastity. lolz.

Aaron. So Aaron is a less active member and he is trying to quit smoking. So we taught him a lesson on how to quit smoking and he's been doing good so far! In a week, he'll be a non-smoker!! So please pray for him that he'll continue to have the strength to resist the temptation to smoke!

CHALLENGE OF THE WEEK:

So this one is a little different than the previous ones. But you know I always say, "Every member is a missionary!" Well, some people have been asking me how they can be a missionary and here's the advice/challenge. BE AN EXAMPLE. Just be an "example unto the believers" this week (1 Timothy 4:12). The way you live your life says a lot about you more than just words. So think of how you can be a Christ-like example to your friends, family, and even strangers this week!

FUNNY MOMENT:

So we were trying a potential investigator one day and we were stopped by this guy named Bill. He was drunk as a skunk let me tell ya. He grabbed both me and Elder Howe by the ties and told us that he could hurt us. But then he started laughing uncontrollably and told us he was just kidding. Then he proceeded to tie our ties together into a knot. Haha! Then he walked away with one of our Books of Mormon. It was a pretty great experience! We know where he lives so we'll try him later this week haha!

I love all y'all so much! Thank you for the love and support you've given me :) hope you guys have a great week!

Romans 5: 3-5

- Elder Hanson


Aaron signing his non-smoking contract

Me and Elder Howe at a member's house for dinner!

Monday, August 7, 2017

Week 53 - August 7, 2017 - Morgantown, West Virginia

Noah's new address for mailing letters and packages:

Elder Noah Hanson
3002 Kaustin Drive
Morgantown, West Virginia  26501


Heyyy y'all! So I'm sorry this email is gonna be a bit shorter than my previous ones because I don't have a ton of time today! But just wanted to point out the fact that I finally hit my ONE year mark this week which is NUTS!! I only feel like I've been out for like 4 or 5 months! Time really does fly when you're getting doors slammed in your face, serving others, loving the people around you, and forgetting about yourself! Gotta love missions!

UPDATE ON INVESTIGATORS:

Jeremy and Cassie. So a lot happened with them this week; however, we weren't able to see them at all. Jeremy has been having seizures like crazy (more than usual) and both of them are just going through a lot of struggle but are still trying to live the gospel! They're so incredible! Please please pray for them. They're an amazing couple and they are so ready for the gospel!

CHALLENGE OF THE WEEK:

Read MOSIAH 14. I promise you won't regret it. It talks a lot about the Atonement of Jesus Christ. As you read this, I want you to think about what the Atonement means to you and your life. How has it affected you? How has it blessed you? 

FUNNY MOMENT:

So this was definitely 2 weeks ago but I just remembered it! So my very first night here in Morgantown, Elder Howe and I were in the car when suddenly behind us is a police officer. Nothing was happening but then I said "Ha! What if he pulled you over-" and then that's when the lights on the cop car went on. Elder Howe got pulled over the very first night I was here! Hahahaha! Apparently there was something wrong with the registration but he got off with a warning! Whew! You bet your bottom dollar I was laughing the whole time though!

Love y'all! Hope you guys have a great week :) keep the faith! Stay strong! 

Mosiah 14: 5

- Elder Hanson

P.S. Also Happy Birthday to my boi Elder Wilson yesterday! Love ya bud!
West Virginia Football Stadium

Transfers

My one year shirt right before I burned it!

Elder Prince

Elder Willie

Transfers

Transfers

WV Police pulling us over!