Monday, November 20, 2017

Week 68 - November 20, 2017 - Morgantown, West Virginia

Whattup y'all!! Well this week was another good one! More so because we had a member of the Seventy come see us in Charleston!! Elder Foster came and spoke to all of us on Friday. He focused a lot on how there's a lot of missionaries that seem to not think they're good enough. He made it very clear to us what our purpose was as missionaries and that we are "fine just the way we are". It was something I really needed and I'm so grateful for it! But this principle applies to all of us as members of Christ's church. "As long as you are a little better than you were yesterday, that is enough." - Elder Ballard. Also, as a zone we matched ties/maroon attire to the mission tour! I love this zone!

Also, we are set for Thanksgiving. We are playing football then eating at a member's house. We are all set. Transfers are next week and there is a chance I could be moved. We'll see. It's soooooo cold here. I saw snow yesterday. 

UPDATE ON INVESTIGATORS:

Tom. I freaking love this man. Haha! He's progressing very well! He came to church AGAIN yesterday and he LOVED it! His baptismal interview is this week on Saturday so please pray for him that he'll be able to pass with ease. Although, I'm not too worried about him. He's for sure ready!

Sara. So we haven't been able to contact her much this week. However, she texted us yesterday wanting to meet with us soon this week hopefully! So pray that we'll be able to teach her soon! She's FOR SURE ready haha!

CHALLENGE OF THE WEEK:

So in spirit of Thanksgiving being this week, I challenge all of y'all to WRITE DOWN all the things that you are truly grateful for! You can be as specific as you wanna be with it. Then afterwards, pray to your loving Heavenly Father and give Him a prayer of just thanks. Nothing but thanks. There's so much to be grateful for nowadays! 

FUNNY MOMENT:

So there was this man that Elder Prince and I visited this week and we couldn't help but notice that this man had a bunch of cigarettes everywhere and some beer cans (not opened) by the couch. But earlier he told us that he wasn't struggling with any of those things? So after the lesson, we walk outside and Elder Prince slips out 3 of the cans the man had out of his jacket! HAHA! He literally took 3 cans from this man! Hahahaha! We just tossed them out later but it was hilarious! It's all good though. We're not in trouble with him. haha.

Anyways, I truly am so grateful for all of you. Your examples mean more than the world to me. Thank you to all who have supported me from the very beginning! Love you guys. Stay cool and stay safe :) HAPPY THANKSGIVING!

2 Nephi 32: 8-9  
And now, my beloved brethren, I perceive that ye ponder still in your hearts; and it grieveth me that I must speak concerning this thing. For if ye would hearken unto the Spirit which teacheth a man to pray, ye would know that ye must pray; for the evil spirit teacheth not a man to pray, but teacheth him that he must not pray.  But behold, I say unto you that ye must pray always, and not faint; that ye must not perform any thing unto the Lord save in the first place ye shall pray unto the Father in the name of Christ, that he will consecrate thy performance unto thee, that thy performance may be for the welfare of thy soul.

- Elder Noah Hanson


Morgantown Zone

Noah and Elder Tippetts

Noah and Elder Hunsaker

Monday, November 13, 2017

Week 67 - November 13, 2017 - Morgantown, West Virginia

Ayyyy y'all!! Ok I honestly don't even know where to begin with this week. So much stuff happened and we experienced a lot of miracles as well! The work here is progressing very well and I'm more than hyped about it! Also, it's soooooo cold here. It's fine. My feet are always cold and I don't know how to handle it. Haha. It's whatever. Anyways!

UPDATE ON INVESTIGATORS:

Tom. Okay he is awesome!! We had 2 amazing lessons with him this week and he's now on date for December 2nd! The day AFTER transfers. I really really hope I can witness his baptism at least. We'll have to see. But he came to church again yesterday so that was awesome!! Please continue praying for him and his progression!!

Sara. Okay really cool story. So she's been coming to church for like 10 years but her husband would never let her get baptized and she just didn't feel ready yet. But she went up to our Bishop and told him that she's ready to get baptized!! And so we talked with her yesterday and set her on date for baptism on December 2nd as well! So that would be two that I'd be missing if I got transferred sooooo yeah. But it was such a cool experience! She's very ready!

CHALLENGE OF THE WEEK:

So I always say how EVERY MEMBER IS A MISSIONARY right? Well the challenge this week is to PRAY for an opportunity to share the gospel this week in some way, shape, or form! And when you get that opportunity, ACT! Do not be afraid to share the gospel with those around you because you never know who's ready! :)

FUNNY MOMENT:

So this week we had a service project thing for the whole community and we raked A LOT of leaves. Anyways, so I took the rake that I had and had a missionary take my picture with it as I jumped in the air so that it looked like I was riding a Harry Potter broom. It's a legit thing. I'll send the picture :) haha!

Love you guys so much! Stay awesome and have a good week :) 

Mosiah 3: 7-8

- Elder Noah Hanson
Joining the Sisters in Fairmont, WV for their baptism

Bowling with the Zone

Proud of our steak dinner

We made matching ties for the Zone

Volunteers for the WVU service day

Handsome rakers

Too many leaves

Harry Potter in WV?

Monday, November 6, 2017

Week 66 - November 6, 2017 - Morgantown, West Virginia

Hey y'all! Time for another one of my emails that you either get to read, skim through, or just read the funny moments! You know who you are and I love you anyway. This was a good week! Halloween was freaking crazy! I love Morgantown even more now. Hahaha! Tell ya more about it later but college kids are crayyyyyy.

ALSO, I have only 9 months left....what the actual heck?

We also went on hike to Cooper's Rock again today! It was really pretty with all the fall colors and stuff like that. We went with a whole bunch of missionaries! I'll send a bunch of pics or something.

UPDATE ON INVESTIGATORS:

Tom. So Tom is a new investigator we found this week. He's been taught by missionaries in the past. And when I say past i mean like 1964. He's 71 years old and LOVES the church. He even CAME to church yesterday!! Wahoo!! We're gonna see him tomorrow hopefully and also fun fact, today's his birthday! He's a great guy and so just pray for him and his progression! 

CHALLENGE OF THE WEEK:

So now that the new conference edition of the Ensign is out, I invite you guys to read over the conference talks OR pick your favorite talk and review it! I've been reading some talks from it and I've learned even MORE things from them! 

FUNNY MOMENT:

So on Halloween night, we were going in for the evening (cuz dangerous place) and we drove by the heart of WVU campus. We looked to our right and saw two guys dressed up as freaking LDS MISSIONARIES walking into a club. I was just like...you're kidding me. Haha! It was pretty funny though, but, come on people!!

Love y'all! Stay safe and hope you guys have a great week :) thanks for everything! 

Alma 13: 24 
For behold, Angels are declaring it unto many at this time in our land; and this is for the purpose of preparing the hearts of the children of men to receive His word at the time of His coming in His glory.

- Elder Noah Hanson
WEST VIRGINIA!

Coopers Rock 

Coopers Rock

Working with the APs

Splits

Mason Dixon Line

Zone Conference

Elder Prince at Coopers Rock

HAHA

Coopers Rock

Scary Fog?

Model poses

Monday, October 30, 2017

Week 65 - October 30, 2017 - Morgantown, West Virginia

Hey y'all!! First of all, Happy Halloween tomorrow! I honestly cannot believe it's already Halloween...next Halloween i'll be home. That's kind of weird to think about so i'm not going to! From what I've heard, Halloween in Morgantown is freaking NUTS! So we're most likely gonna have to go in early and do some planning or something productive. The college kids here have no problem partying whatsoever soooooo yeah it's gonna be a party but not a good kind of party. Oh whale. Also it's soooo cold here! It's not supposed to get any higher than like 38 degrees today and basically the rest of the week. Lol. Pray for me and my ability to get cold easy.

Also, we had a trunk or treat activity on Saturday for our ward party! It was so fun actually. It was fun seeing all the different costumes and stuff. There was an activity at the trunk or treat called "The Harry Potter Room". Needless to say, I was hyped. And you bet your bottom dollar I got a Harry Potter wand from that room. So did Elder Prince. Elder Prince was nice enough to let me go into the room even though it was definitely for like 5 year olds. It's ok though. He's a homie.

UPDATE ON INVESTIGATORS:

JD & Danielle. I can't remember if I've already talked about them but they're a couple of people from a family that we're teaching! They care a lot about their family and have always had a lot of questions about religion. They're awesome! Danielle came to the trunk or treat with 2 of her kids, Noah and Malachi! Pray for them because they have a lot of things they'll need to change in order to be baptized. They're doing great though!

Aaron. So Aaron is a 12 year old whose dad is a returning member. Remember Aaron Wolfe? The guy who signed the stop smoking workshop paper? Yeah we're teaching his son now! His son is very smart and very interested in the church! He's progressing pretty well. We just need to get  him to church! Pray that he'll be able to make it to church so that he can be that much closer to baptism!

CHALLENGE OF THE WEEK:

So this challenge is pretty specific. The challenge this week is to pray specifically to Heavenly Father for an opportunity to help someone who might be struggling. Then sit there for a bit and wait for an impression of WHO specifically you can help out. Because Heavenly Father knows who needs help and who could use YOU and YOUR example. 

FUNNY MOMENT:

So yesterday, a member was telling us about how when he was younger, he would throw water balloons at people on the side of the road while he was driving. There was one specific story when he said "I threw the water balloon in the middle of a group of college students and the guy I hit got super angry and THREW his phone on the ground. It was the most expensive water balloon shot ever!!" Hahahahaha! I love the members here!

Anyways, love y'all! Stay safe and have a great Halloween!! :)

"Look unto me in every thought. Doubt not. Fear not."

- Elder Hanson
Pretty West Virginia

Donkey Kong

Halloween Elders

On splits with Elder Jensen

Love West Virginia trees!

Monday, October 23, 2017

Week 64 - October 23, 2017 - Morgantown, West Virginia

Whattup y'all!! It's your boiiiii. So update: the squirrels here are having spaz attacks and gathering a bunch of nuts to prepare for the harsh winter we're about to have! Soooo that's chill. Literally. Also, there was a hot air balloon festival this weekend and it was sooooooo sik!! I have pics to prove it so y'all know i'm not lyin'! K anyways...

 UPDATE ON INVESTIGATORS:

Jeremy and Cassie. So cool story. We went over planning on teaching the restoration again just to see what they both remember about it cuz it's been a while. We got there and turns out Jeremy has had it ROUGH. Like really rough. So we taught him what a priesthood blessing was and I was able to give him a blessing. It was a really neat, testimony building experience for both me and Jeremy. Pray for the both of them. They're really struggling but they're keepin on!

CHALLENGE OF THE WEEK:

So something that I'm trying to get better at is writing in my missionary journal every night. I'm not bad but i'm trying to be a lot better! So something I wanna challenge y'all to do is KEEP A JOURNAL of what goes on in your life every day if you aren't already. It's really neat to look back and reflect on how you felt, what happened, and the experiences you have. I promise you will not regret it! Try it for a week and see how you like it!

FUNNY MOMENT:

So on Wednesday, we did a pre-missionary experience for the youth here. And these group of teenagers were guessing how old each of us (missionaries) were. They guessed Elder Prince to be 23 or something like that. And then they turned to me and said ".....30?" 
Holy what the what?? Do I really look that old?? Haha! I guess that's a good thing maybe but i don't wanna be old yet haha! Anyways, i'm only 19 people, calm down. 

Love you guys so much! Thanks for all the support and love :) talk to you next week!

Alma 32: 28
Elder Noah Hanson
Morgantown and WVU

Balloon Festival

Balloon Festival

Balloons!


 

Thursday, October 19, 2017

Week 63 - Morgantown, West Virginia - Oct 18, 2017

Ayyyy y'all!! So as you can guess from my subject title, we had transfers this week! And good news! I'm staying in Morgantown for another 6 weeks with Elder Prince! I truly feel like there's a lot more I can do here and so I'm very happy I'm staying. We've got a lot of good people we're teaching and I'm hyped to see all of them progress! 

Also we did pumpkin carving this morning with a bunch of missionaries! It was really fun! I struggle at pumpkin carving. I tried carving "DK" (cuz donkey kong) and it kind of worked out. I'll send a picture of my art skillz and you'll see what I mean. Haha! Everybody else's are sik! And then there's me...haha. Oh whale.

UPDATE ON INVESTIGATORS and LESS ACTIVES:

John and Kristy. They're doing good for the most part. We just need to actually sit down and teach them. They're having some struggles but we're hoping to teach them this week! Just keep praying for their progression cuz there really is SO MUCH POTENTIAL! 

Julia. She's doing great! We saw her this week and she's still as awesome as ever! She's planning on coming to church this week :) so that's exciting! Just keep praying for her as well! We're trying to figure out how we can get her husband who has a hard time speaking english involved. Pray for that as well. Haha. 

CHALLENGE OF THE WEEK:

Who has blessed your life recently? Tell that person how much you mean to them and what they've done to bless your life! As you express your love to someone, you'll be spreading Heavenly Father's love as well. "The gospel is what connects hearts and relationships." - Elder Cook

FUNNY MOMENT:

So we did another booth a couple of days ago to try to find some people to teach! And at the booth, we tried pulling people in by saying "Hi how are you?" or "Do you have a few moments we ask you a question?" And there was one girl and her friends that walked by me and I was like "Hey how y'all doing?" and one of the girls just stared at me weirdly and then whispered to her friends "That's a weird looking tie." 
I was like......you're kidding. College people here aren't the nicest all the time. hahaha. 

Love y'all! Hope you guys have a safe and fun week :) talk to y'all on monday!

D&C 31 (my favorite missionary section in the Doctrine and Covenants)

- Elder Hanson

FOOOOOGGGGGGG!

Fog Pic

Morgantown Zone

Cammo Bros

Fall is here

The creeping Fog

Cammo and Fog

Pumpkin Carving Skills


Monday, October 9, 2017

Week 62 - October 9, 2017 - Morgantown, West Virginia

Heyyyy y'allll! Wow! This week FLEW by! I can't believe it's already time to write another email! Hahaha! I don't even know what time is anymore cuz I feel like it isn't a thing on the mission. Like Elder Prince and I both realized that we only have 10 months left!! Whaaaaat? Holy cow! Time truly does fly by when you're having fun sharing the gospel with others :)

UPDATE ON INVESTIGATORS AND LESS ACTIVES:

John and Kristy. So John is a member but Kristy is not! A member of our ward referred them to us and we were able to teach them! Kristy is a Baptist but she seems pretty sincere in learning more about the gospel so that's exciting! We're gonna see them again this week so just pray that she'll be able to read the Book of Mormon and feel it's truth! :)

Schnopps. The Schnopps family have not been to church in a while and they used to have missionaries over all the time! But we got there and felt that the relationship that they had with the missionaries was just completely gone. We're gonna try to figure out how we can gain their trust again in us and build that relationship with them. So pray for them as well that their hearts might be softened as well!

CHALLENGE OF THE WEEK:

So this one is gonna be tough for some but it'll be worth it! Haha! So being in Morgantown I notice that a lot of students have their faces literally in their phones all the time! It's kinda sad actually. So my challenge to all of y'all is to turn off your phones one night this week and just spend quality time with your family or close friends. Don't get distracted from what's really important in the eternal scheme of things!

FUNNY MOMENT:

So yesterday a member was holding a baby named "Justice" while she was talking to me. And I noticed the baby was smiling a lot at me and I just turned to Justice and said "Hey Justice!". 
The member turned to Justice and said "Whoa! She never smiles at boys! I guess she has a crush on you! Breathe it in Elder Hanson! It's not like any other girls in Morgantown are gonna want ya." 
Ouch. Hahaha I didn't even know how to respond to that. I mean I'm not trying to impress anybody anyways but come on lady!

And, Also fun fact, so this kid was selling football flags for his school band and so I bought one ($10) and it was a New England Patriots flag! But when I got it this week, it was a freaking Green Bay flag. I was NOT HAPPY! haha

Anyways, love you all so much! Thanks for everything and all the support :) truly blessed! Stay safe and keep on keepin' on!

D&C 88: 84

- Elder Noah Hanson
10 Months left!

On the way to the Holler!

We made tons of French Toast


Monday, October 2, 2017

Week 61 - Oct 2, 2017 - Morgantown, West Virginia

Whattup y'all! Wow! I don't know about you, but general conference was DEFINITELY something I needed this week!! It's always such a neat time to hear from the leaders of the church because you KNOW they're inspired by God. I think one of my favorite talks was Henry B. Eyring's when he talked about "fearing not to do good." There are so many opportunities to serve those around us! Our service to others is a reflection of our love for our Heavenly Father and His beloved Son, Jesus Christ. Ah! I loved conference!! 
I am hyped that Utah State beat BYU. We bet a member here that the Aggies would win. Wahoo! haha

UPDATE ON INVESTIGATORS:

Jeremy and Cassie. Soooooo okay. They both got bronchitis this week from their baby...yeah. It's been a tiny bit of a struggle teaching them but we are seeing them tomorrow evening and so hopefully that works out! Just continue praying for them. They really need it right now. 

Something that Elder Prince and I are doing more often is trying to FIND. We have investigators but not a lot of them are progressing and we want to be as effective as
possible when we proselyte so pray that we find those who are TRULY ready to hear the gospel :)

CHALLENGE OF THE WEEK:

What was your favorite general conference talk? Post a link to it or post your favorite quote from it on social media! It's a great way to get people to start investigating the church or see what they've missed out on! It's also a great way to share your testimony!! :)

FUNNY MOMENT:

So we had MLC (missionary leadership council) this week and Elder Prince and I wore these crazy socks with sharks on them because for those of you who know me, I love wearing crazy socks and I don't know why. But ANYWAYS, so we go to the meeting and 
everything is fine and dandy but then a missionary comes up to us and tells us that we shouldn't wear those socks. I guess it was a bad thing to wear my socks....? I don't know hahaha it was a little funny but HEY we didn't really know. Haha!

Anyways, love y'all! Hope you guys have a safe and fun week :) keep on keepin' on!

"Go about doing good!" - Henry B. Eyring

- Elder Noah Hanson
Falling asleep on the way to MLC

Elder Cornwall's squid hat

At the doctor

Splits with Elder Webb

Noah and Elder Prince

Monday, September 25, 2017

Week 60 - September 25, 2017 - Morgantown, West Virginia

Heyy y'all! This week has been a little different than my more recent ones haha. As you guys know, I don't like putting negative things in my emails because missionary work is a positive thing! But I thought I'd let you guys know what's kinda gone through my head this past week:

So as a missionary, it's common and easy to get down on yourself. For a lot of reasons. And recently I just haven't felt like I've been living up to my potential lately but at the same time I feel like I've become the best missionary I've ever been. This past week, I was really struggling with those thoughts. However, I know that Satan was really trying to just get me distracted from the work and unfortunately, it kinda worked. Once I realized that, I started to realize that God doesn't care about where you've been in your life but He cares about where you are RIGHT NOW. And right now, I know that the work needs to be hastened. I'm never gonna let those kind of thoughts distract me again because I know what God sees great potential in all His children. HE'S the one that created us. That knowledge alone tells us that we really can become what He wants us to be, but only if we LET Him.

We also went on a fun hayride and service project this week with the Cheat River Ward. Great way to get to know the members better!


UPDATE ON INVESTIGATORS:

Jeremy and Cassie. They're both doing fine. Not much is going on with them right now. Unfortunately, we didn't teach him the stop smoking workshop but that's the plan in the near future. Right now we're just trying to figure out what both of them need right now :) so pray that we'll be able figure out how to best help them this week!

Julia. She's a new investigator who's awesome!!! Like she's straight fire!! Her husband barely speaks english. But that's OK. She's someone who was truly prepared by the Lord and is ready to receive the gospel :).

CHALLENGE OF THE WEEK:

So this week General Conference. First of all, WOW that's crazy. Second of all, the challenge this week is gonna be the same thing that I challenged y'all to do the past conferences, TAKE NOTES. Because these speeches that we're about to listen to are coming DIRECTLY from the Lord. Write down how you can align your life more with Christ's. So stoked!

FUNNY MOMENT:

So Elder Prince got this laser that shoots for like 10 miles! This is funny cuz we really like to play with it especially when it gets dark and we're just outside tracting or something. It's kinda fun to mess with cats, dogs, and other specimens...like people. Haha!

Love y'all! Stay safe and know that I am so thankful for your incredible examples in my life! 

D&C 121: 7-9

- Elder Hanson
Hay ride with the Cheat River Ward

Hay ride with the Cheat river Ward members

Sick WV hats at the Mall

Harry Potter in WV!

Sooooo tired